Privacy Policy

Overview

IntelligenceBank respects and protects the privacy of our customers and visitors to our website.  As such, this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we collect and use personal information as part of our marketing and product delivery (“Service”).

In this Policy, “personal information” means information or an information set that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of IntelligenceBank to identify an individual.  Except as described in this Policy, IntelligenceBank will not give, sell, rent or loan any personal information to any third party.

Personal information does not include “Aggregated Usage Data” which is anonymized and aggregated information on how people interact without website and Service. Aggregated Usage Data helps us understand how users interact with the service, so we can provide better features and customer service. In addition to collecting and using Aggregated Usage Data ourselves, we may share Aggregated Usage Data with third parties, including our customers, partners and service providers, for various purposes, including to help us better understand our customers’ needs and improve the Service as well as for advertising and marketing purposes.  We do not share Aggregated Usage Data with third parties in a way that would enable them to identify you personally.

When you register for the Service as a trial or paying customer, we ask for personal information so we can process your order and create a dedicated account on your behalf.  Information we collect includes items such as your name, address, phone number, company name, e-mail address and if you pay online, your credit card information.  IntelligenceBank uses a third-party intermediary to manage credit card processing.  Our credit card processing facility is not permitted to store, retain, or use your billing information for any purpose except for credit card processing on IntelligenceBank’s behalf.

IntelligenceBank may use the personal information you provide to operate the Service and tailor it to your needs, for billing, identification and authentication, to contact and communicate with you about the Service and your use of the Service, send you marketing materials and to generally improve the content and functionality of the Service. You can opt-out of these communications at any time.

IntelligenceBank does not share personal information with third parties. However, your contact details, if used in Direct Mail or Email campaigns will be securely shared with providers of these services if you have agreed to receive communications from IntelliegnceBank.

IntelligenceBank uses “cookies” which is a small software file temporarily placed on your computer to identify you electronically to us, so we can tailor your experience with our Service. Cookies do not collect personal information, nor do cookies provide us access to a uses computer. Specifically, cookies enable us to:
1.Identify you while you are logged in.
2.Enable you to have IntelligenceBank remember your password.
3.Determine if a user has responded to a marketing campaign.

At any time, you can accept or decline the use of cookies through a functionality built into your web browser.  

In addition to the purposes described above, we disclose personal information if required for any legal claims, or to avert legal claims.

The Service contains links to other websites and web applications that are not owned or controlled by IntelligenceBank. Please be aware that we do not determine and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of other sites.  

You may have noted customer testimonials that have been posted on the IntelligenceBank Websites - which may contain personal information. Prior to posting any testimonial, we obtain the customers’ consent to post their names along with their comments about the Service.

IntelligenceBank is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We utilize robust physical, technical and procedural pprecautions to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information within the Service.

In providing our Service, we do not own, control or direct the use of the information stored or processed on our platform at the direction of our customers, and in fact we are largely unaware of what information is being stored on our platform and only access such information as authorized by our customers or as required by law.

Only you are entitled to access, retrieve and direct the use of such information. As such, we are only the “data processors” and not the “data controllers” of the information on our platform for purposes of the EU Directive on Data Protection (Directive 95/46/EC) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection. Our EU or Swiss customers, who control their customer data and send it to IntelligenceBank for processing, are the “controllers” of that data and are responsible for compliance with the Directive. In particular, IntelligenceBank’s customers are responsible for complying with the Directive and relevant data protection legislation in the relevant EU member state before sending personal information to IntelligenceBank for processing.

As the processors of personal information on behalf of our customers, we follow their instructions with respect to the information they control. In doing so, we implement appropriate technical, physical and administrative measures against unauthorized processing of such information and against loss, destruction of, or damage to, personal information.

Customers may update or change the personal information they have provided IntelligenceBank by logging into the Service and providing such additional information where applicable. If you are our customer and would like to gain access to, or request deletion of information we have collected as “data controllers,” please contact us at privacy@intelligencebank.com.  

IntelligenceBank will retain personal information we process on behalf of our customers for as long as needed to provide Service to our customers, subject to our compliance with this Policy. We may further retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

IntelligenceBank uses Mouseflow web analytics service. The service may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as any text you type in this website, except text in password fields. Mouseflow does not collect personally identifiable information that you do not voluntarily enter in this website. Mouseflow does not track your browsing habits across other web sites or text inputted in password fields. For more information see Mouseflow’s Privacy Policy at http://mouseflow.com/privacy/

IntelligenceBank does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13.

If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a prominent notice on the IntelligenceBank Websites prior to the change becoming effective.  

If you do not accept the terms of this Policy, you must discontinue use of the Service.

Updated 28 March 2014